2016 Award Recipients

NPD.Sig.Hor.Color

2016 Award Recipients:

Kathy & Jim Pender – Outstanding Philanthropist Leadership Award
Nominated by: Jack Stinedurf, Beech Brook
Co-Nominated by: Leanne Dewyer, Playhouse Square

Citizens Bank – Corporate Leadership Award
Nominated by: Michael Bennett, Cleveland Leadership Center

Richard J. Fasenmyer Foundation – Foundation Leadership Award
Co-Nominated by: Cleveland Clinic, Case Western Reserve University and PlayhouseSquare

Michael Goler – Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer
Nominated by: Laura Frye, Cleveland Hearing & Speech Center

Marcia Brown – Youth in Philanthropy Award
Nominated by: Sue Starrett, Shaker Schools Foundation

Lakewood Catholic Academy – Youth Group in Philanthropy Award
Nominated by: Nikki Mohar, Lakewood Catholic Academy

Karen J. Kannenberg, CFRE – Outstanding Fundraising Professional 
Nominated by: Joan Palumbo, The Free Medical Clinic of Greater Cleveland


Honor Roll of Philanthropy 2016:

Baldwin Wallace honors Karen J. Kannenberg

Big River honors Sara Thomas of Cleveland Hearing and Speech

Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine honors Mrs. Ruth Swetland Eppig

Catholic Community Foundation honors Mr. Frank R. Savena

CCS honors The Salvation Army of Greater Cleveland for their amazing campaign and the work they do in the community.

Cleveland Clinic honors our campaign co-chairs, benefactors and volunteer leaders

Cleveland Foundation honors Kathy & Jim Pender

Cleveland Hearing & Speech Center honors Mike Goler

Cleveland Leadership Center/Leadership Cleveland 2015 honors Joe DiRocco, Brittany O'Connor and their colleagues at Citizens Bank, Ohio for their support of Accelerate: Citizens Make Change

Cleveland State University honors our ENGAGE campaign co-chairs, benefactors and volunteer leaders

Gilmour Academy honors Murlan J. Murphy Jr.

Grants Plus honors the Greater Cleveland philanthropic community and this year’s awardees

Hahn Loeser & Parks LLP/Cleveland Leadership Center honors Joe DiRocco, Brittany O'Connor and their colleagues at Citizens Bank, Ohio for their support of Accelerate: Citizens Make Change

Key Private Bank honors all Nonprofit organizations

Kimball Consulting honors Frank Rihtar

Lakeland Community College honors The Lakeland Foundation Donors

Lakeview Cemetery honors Bob Hook

Lakewood Catholic Academy honors The McGowan Family, The Rogozinski Family & The Finucane-Sanchez Family

Menorah Park honors Adrienne Goldberg & Judy Kaufman

MetroHealth Foundation honors All those who have given to the MetroHealth Foundation in 2016

Northeast Ohio Medical University Foundation honors Mrs. Myah Moore Irick

Parma Hospital Health Care Foundation honors Gene and Karen Lovasy

Playhouse Square honors all Playhouse Square donors

Rock & Roll Hall of Fame honors anonymous Planned Giving Donors who established $4M (largest-ever) bequest to the Rock Hall

Saint Ignatius High School honors Monica & Gerald F. Hulvat '65

Shaker Schools Foundation honors Marcia Brown

Sisters of Charity Health System thanks and honors its many supporters and volunteer leaders

The Cleveland Museum of Art honors Mrs. Josie Anderson, Chair, The Cleveland Museum of Art Womens Council and Ms. Helen Cherry, Chair, CMA X 100 Centennial Celebration hosted by the CMA Womens Council

United Church of Christ honors Mr. Donald C. and Mrs. Ellen B. Clark Jr.

United Way of Greater Cleveland honors August A. Napoli Jr., United Way President & CEO