2016 Award Recipients

NPD.Sig.Hor.Color

MANY excellent nominations were received in each of the seven award categories for National Philanthropy Day® making the Award Committee’s job especially challenging this year. After careful deliberation, the Greater Cleveland Chapter of the Association of Fundraising Professionals is pleased to announce the following 2016 Award Recipients:

Kathy & Jim Pender – Outstanding Philanthropist Leadership Award
Nominated by: Jack Stinedurf, Beech Brook
Co-Nominated by: Leanne Dewyer, Playhouse Square

Citizens Bank – Corporate Leadership Award
Nominated by: Michael Bennett, Cleveland Leadership Center

Richard J. Fasenmyer Foundation – Foundation Leadership Award
Co-Nominated by: Cleveland Clinic, Case Western Reserve University and PlayhouseSquare

Michael Goler – Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer
Nominated by: Laura Frye, Cleveland Hearing & Speech Center

Marcia Brown – Youth in Philanthropy Award
Nominated by: Sue Starrett, Shaker Schools Foundation

Lakewood Catholic Academy – Youth Group in Philanthropy Award
Nominated by: Nikki Mohar, Lakewood Catholic Academy

Karen J. Kannenberg, CFRE – Outstanding Fundraising Professional 
Nominated by: Joan Palumbo, The Free Medical Clinic of Greater Cleveland

We want to thank the Awards Committee members for taking the time to carefully review the nominations and select this year’s honorees. We also want to thank every AFP member who submitted a nomination.    

Honor Roll of Philanthropy 2016

Baldwin Wallace
honors Karen J. Kannenberg

Big River
honors Sara Thomas of Cleveland Hearing and Speech

Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine
honors Mrs. Ruth Swetland Eppig

Catholic Community Foundation
honors Mr. Frank R. Savena

CCS
honors The Salvation Army of Greater Cleveland for their amazing campaign and the work they do in the community.

Cleveland Clinic
honors our campaign co-chairs, benefactors and volunteer leaders

Cleveland Foundation
honors Kathy & Jim Pender

Cleveland Hearing & Speech Center
honors Mike Goler

Cleveland Leadership Center/Leadership Cleveland 2015
honors Joe DiRocco, Brittany O'Connor and their colleagues at Citizens Bank, Ohio for their support of Accelerate: Citizens Make Change

Cleveland State University
honors our ENGAGE campaign co-chairs, benefactors and volunteer leaders

Gilmour Academy
honors Murlan J. Murphy Jr.

Grants Plus
honors the Greater Cleveland philanthropic community and this year’s awardees

Hahn Loeser & Parks LLP/Cleveland Leadership Center
honors Joe DiRocco, Brittany O'Connor and their colleagues at Citizens Bank, Ohio for their support of Accelerate: Citizens Make Change

Key Private Bank
honors all Nonprofit organizations

Kimball Consulting
honors Frank Rihtar

Lakeland Community College
honors The Lakeland Foundation Donors

Lakeview Cemetery 
honors Bob Hook

Lakewood Catholic Academy
honors The McGowan Family, The Rogozinski Family & The Finucane-Sanchez Family

Menorah Park
honors Adrienne Goldberg & Judy Kaufman

MetroHealth Foundation
honors All those who have given to the MetroHealth Foundation in 2016

Northeast Ohio Medical University Foundation
honors Mrs. Myah Moore Irick

Parma Hospital Health Care Foundation
honors Gene and Karen Lovasy

Playhouse Square
honors all Playhouse Square donors

Rock & Roll Hall of Fame
honors anonymous Planned Giving Donors who established $4M (largest-ever) bequest to the Rock Hall

Saint Ignatius High School
honors Monica & Gerald F. Hulvat '65

Shaker Schools Foundation
honors Marcia Brown

Sisters of Charity Health System
thanks and honors its many supporters and volunteer leaders

The Cleveland Museum of Art
honors Mrs. Josie Anderson, Chair, The Cleveland Museum of Art Womens Council and Ms. Helen Cherry, Chair, CMA X 100 Centennial Celebration hosted by the CMA Womens Council

United Church of Christ
honors Mr. Donald C. and Mrs. Ellen B. Clark Jr.

United Way of Greater Cleveland
honors August A. Napoli Jr., United Way President & CEO