Home » National Philanthropy Day® » 2015 National Philanthropy Day® Award Recipients

 
 

2015 Award Recipients


Philanthropist Leadership Award – Kathleen A. Coleman
Nominated by: Ryan Cross, University Hospitals 

Corporate Leadership Award – Equity Trust
Nominated by: Deborah S. Miller, Baldwin Wallace University

Foundation Leadership Award – Burton D. Morgan Foundation
Nominated by: Deborah S. Miller, Baldwin Wallace University

Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer Award – Paul Clark
Nominated by: Simon Bisson, United Way of Greater Cleveland

Youth in Philanthropy Award – Elena Paparizos
Nominated by: Karen Kannenberg, CFRE, Cleveland Metroparks

Youth Group in Philanthropy Award – St. Edward High School St. Vincent de Paul Conference
Nominated by: Jay Ansberry, St. Edward High School

Outstanding Fundraising Professional Award – Diane M. Strachan, CFRE
Nominated by: Denise Grcevich, Cleveland Museum of Art

 

Honor Roll of Philanthropy 2015:

Baldwin Wallace University honors all our generous benefactors

CM Wealth Provider honors Kathleen A. Coleman

Campbell & Company honors John Carroll University

Catholic Community honor Charlie Snee

Cleveland Clinic honors Larry Pollock and Stewart Kohl, our outstanding Power of Every One campaign co-chairs

Cleveland Foundation honors Paul Clark

Cleveland Hearing & Speech Center honors Cleveland Hearing & Speech Center Board of Directors

Cleveland Museum of Art honors Ellen & Henry Eisenberg

Cleveland Museum of Natural History honors Jeff Gueulette

Cleveland Play House honors the generous supporters of Cleveland Play Houses’s Centennial Year

Cleveland State University Advancement Department honors all donors who engage the campaign for Cleveland State

Grants Plus honors the Greater Cleveland philanthropic community and this year’s awardees

Hiram College honors Kathleen A. Coleman

Jewish Federation

Key Bank honors Greater Cleveland Philanthropic Community

Lakeland Community College honors Kathleen A. Coleman

Lake View Cemetery Foundation honors Pat Fernberg

Menorah Park Foundation honors Bob Kwait

Notre Dame College

PNC

Padua Franciscan High School honors Bill Melchior

Parma Hospital Health Care Foundation honors Bill and Renee Emrhein

Playhouse Square honors The George Gund Foundation

St. Edward High School honors all of our generous benefactors

St. Ignatius High School honors all of our generous benefactors

Sisters of Charity Health System honors Melvin G. Pye, Jr.

The Cleveland Orchestra honors Kathleen A. Coleman & Paul Clark for their outstanding service to our community

The Holden Arboretum and Cleveland Botanical Garden honors Richard and Susan Beck

The Lakeland Foundation honors Kathleen A. Coleman

The Lubrizol Corporation honors Kathleen A. Coleman

United Way of Greater Cleveland honors and thanks Paul Clark and all of our volunteers

 University Hospitals honors Kathleen A. Coleman and all of this year’s honorees

Western Reserve Historical Society honors and congratulates all honorees


 

List of 2014 National Philanthropy Day® Award Recipients and Honor Roll

 

National Philanthropy Day® Past Award Recipients:

Outstanding Fundraising Professional Award:

2014
2013
— Deborah S. Miller, CFRE, MBA
— Robert Cahen, Ph.D.
2012 — August “Augie” Napoli, Jr.
2011 — Patricia G. Egan, MBA, CFRE
2010 — Deborah Osgood
2009 — not awarded
2008 — Constance S. Sipple, CFRE
2007 — Sherri L. Bishop, Esq.
2006 — Michael J. Parry, CFRE
2005 — Barbara Rosenthal & Ruby Terry
2004 — Kevin E. Riordan, CFRE
2003 — not awarded
2002 — William F. Bartolini, ACFRE
2001 — Judy Comeau-Hart, MNO
2000 — not awarded
1999 — Mollie Offutt (posthumously)
1998 — Marjorie M. Carlson
1997 — Peggy Wallace Bender
1996 — Susan L. Golden, Ph.D.
1995 — William V. Bowen, Jr.
1994 — Jean C. Hachen
1993 — Karen Owens, CFRE
1992 — Barbara Patterson, CFRE
1991 — James C. Hardie
1990 — Evelyn Croft Faulkner
1989 — Howard Berger
1988 — James P. Conway
1987 — James P. Banks
1986 — William Kerrigan
1985 — Cleo Dolan
1984 — Erwin Dieckmann

Leadership Award – Foundation:

2014 – The Mt. Sinai Health Care Foundation
2013 – Cleveland Foundation
2012 – Community Foundation of Lorain County
2011 – The George Gund Foundation
2010 – Community West Foundation
2009 – David and Inez Myers Foundation
2008 – The Roe Green Foundation
2007 – The Elisabeth Severance Prentiss Foundation
2006 – Saint Luke’s Foundation
2005 – The Deaconess Community Foundation
2004 – The Nord Family Foundation
2003 – The S. K. Wellman Foundation
2002 – William J. and Dorothy K. O’Neill Foundation
2001 – Kelvin & Eleanor Smith Foundation
2000 – The Kulas Foundation
1999 – Martha Holden Jennings Foundation
1998 – The George W. Codrington Charitable Foundation
1997 – George B. Storer Foundation
1996 – The John P. Murphy Foundation
1995 – The Thomas H. White Foundation
1994 – The George Gund Foundation
1993 – F. J. O’Neill Charitable Trust
1995 – The 1525 Foundation
1991 – The Eva L. and Joseph M. Bruening Foundation
1990 – The Reinberger Foundation
1989 – The Cleveland Foundation
1988 – William and Elizabeth Treuhaft Foundation

Leadership Award – Philanthropist(s):

2014 – Jon and Jane Outcalt
2013 – Barbara P. Ruhlman
2012 – Jane and Lee Seidman
2011 – Monte & Usha Ahuja
2010 – Deborah Ratner
2009 – Char & Chuck Fowler
2008 – John G. and Mary J. Breen
2007 – Norma Lerner
2006 – Walter and Jean Kalberer
2005 – Morton November
2004 – Iris S. and Bert L. Wolstein
2003 – William B. Risman
2002 – Michael J. Horvitz
2001 – Maxine Goodman Levin
2000 – Jack Kahl
1999 – Murlan J. Murphy, Sr. Family
1998 – Peter and Eleanore Kleist
1997 – Thomas and Sandra Sullivan
1996 – F. Joseph Callahan
1995 – A. Malachi Mixon III
1994 – Dr. Thomas W. Mastin
1993 – David N. Myers
1992 – Frederick C. Crawford
1991 – Theodore J. Castele, M.D
1989 – Samuel H. Miller
1988 – Raymond Q. Armington
1987 – Morton L. Mandel, Premier Industries
1986 – Eric Nord, Nordson Corporation
1985 – The Cleveland Foundation
1984 – Stanley C. Pace, TRW .

Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer:

2014 – Frank and Jocelyne Linsalata
2013 – Theodore Castele, M.D., F.A.C.R.
2012 – Edwin Z. Singer
2011 – victor gelb
2010 – William D. Ginn
2009 – Umberto Fedeli
2008 – David Doll
2007 – Martha Shierson Harding
2006 – Margie Wheeler
2005 – Marilyn Cunin
2004 – Jeanette Grasselli Brown, Ph.D.
2003 – Catharine M. Lewis
2002 – Mrs. Frank E. Joseph
2001 – Richard J. Bogomolny
2000 – George M. Humphrey II
1999 – Mary French Conway
1998 – Edward B. Brandon
1997 – John Sherwin, Jr.
1996 – Arthur S. Holden
1995 – Maria Parks
1994 – victor gelb
1993 – Elsa M. Pavlik
1992 – Dorothy Humel Hovorka
1991 – Suzanne B. Harrison
1990 – Larry D. Morrow
1989 – Robert D. Gries
1988 – Robert M. Ginn
1987 – Maurice M. Sayre
1986 – William Zekan
1985 – John F. Lewis
1984 – Lisle Buckingham

Leadership Award – Corporate:

2014 – Covelli Enterprises
2013 – The Sherwin-Williams Company
2012 – Medical Mutual of Ohio
2011 – ABB, Inc.
2010 – Third Federal Savings and Loan
2009 – Dworken & Bernstein Co., LPA
2008 – Thompson Hine LLP
2007 – The Lubrizol Corporation
2006 – Sky Bank
2005 – The Sherwin-Williams Company
2004 – Fifth Third Bank
2003 – Parker Hannifin Corporation
2002 – Applied Industrial Technologies
2001 – Invacare Corporation
2000 – Forest City Enterprises
1999 – McDonald Investments Inc
1998 – The Plain Dealer
1997 – National City Bank
1996 – KeyCorp
1995 – Lubrizol Corporation
1994 – East Ohio Gas Company
1993 – Eaton Corporation
1992 – TRW
1991 – Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company
1990 – Ameritrust
1989 – Nordson Corporation
1988 – BP America

Leadership Award – Youth in Philanthropy:

2014 – Kendra Cundiff
2013 – Laura McDiarmid
2012 – Lauren Brooks
2011 – Katherine (Katie) Uhl
2010 – Shannon Visconti (Magnificat High School)
2008 – Taylor Darkoch
2007 – Karoline Evin McMullen
2006 – Madeline M. Coquillette
2005 – Amy Poklar

Leadership Award – Youth Group in Philanthropy:

2014 – The Hudson High School Football Team